Loading...

Privacy

Privacy
Introduction
This website has been designed to provide services and facilities online. Part of this commitment to
providing a high level of service to our clients is the protection of your privacy online. This privacy
statement relates to the personal information provided by users of our website to
Agentfindersydney.com.au and outlines our approach to privacy and disclosure of that information. By
using the services of Agentfindersydney.com.au and our website, you agree to bound by the terms and
conditions of this Privacy Policy.
Agentfindersydney.com.au is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (and
applicable State and Territory health privacy legislation), which regulate how we may collect, use,
disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal
information held about them. Agentfindersydney.com.au is also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003
(Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).
What personal information do we collect and hold
When used in this policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In
general terms, it is any information in any form and whether true or not that can be used to
personally identify you.
Agentfindersydney.com.au may collect the following types of personal information:
• name;
• mailing or street address;
• email address;
• telephone number;
• details of the products and services you have requested from us or which you have enquired
about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services
and to respond to your enquiries;
• any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our
websites or indirectly through use of our website or online presence through our representatives or
otherwise;
• information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our
representatives from time to time.
What happens if we can`t collect your personal information
If you do not provide certain information required by Agentfindersydney.com.au when registering as a user,
some or all of the following may happen:
• we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you requested, either to
the same standard, or at all (for example, if you do not register as a member of a website, you will
not be able to access features or services that are reserved for members only);
• It may not be possible for Agentfindersydney.com.au to provide you with information about
products and services that you may want,
• we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your
experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.
Use and disclosure of your personal information
As set out in accordance outline in this policy, You provide 'your Consent' Agentfindersydney.com.au being
necessary to disclose personal information for the purpose of conducting our business and providing
our products and services to you.
Your consent may be obtained through Agentfindersydney.com.au registration page or pages for which it
was disclosed at the time of collection. We will separately ask for your consent to share your details
between Agentfindersydney.com.au and real estate agents or to third parties services. That consent may be
written, verbal or implied from your conduct.
Generally we may also disclose your personal information for the following purposes :
• Information technology service providers
• to real estate agencies or agents
• services that you have requested
• professional advisers (such as solicitors or consultants)
• our contracted service providers, including:
o information technology service providers;
o payment systems operators and financial institutions;
o organisations authorised by Agentfindersydney.com.au to conduct promotional, research or
marketing activities;
• our employees, contractors or external service providers for the operation of our websites
or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and otherwise provide products and services to you,
including without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, printers, copywriters,
debt collectors,
• law enforcement agencies or government authorities; and
• any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors,
trustees and legal representatives.
• In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take all steps
reasonable to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.
Direct Marketing
If you are a customer or potential customer, from time to time we may contact you with information
about products and services offered by Agentfindersydney.com.au and its business partners, which we
think may be of interest to you. When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email, SMS or
social media. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct
marketing communications. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above
ways will be deemed to have been given if you do not opt out of receiving direct marketing
communications from us, and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until
you advise us otherwise.
You can opt out of marketing at any time (see below).
How can you opt out of receiving information about products and services?
You can opt out of receiving marketing communications in any of the following ways:
• If you wish to unsubscribe from future marketing and promotional material, please email
"Unsubscribe"
• by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your
identity or to clarify your request.
Information required to opt out of receiving marketing communications
Security of information
We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form on computer servers that are
located in Australia. We take steps protect your information To prevent unauthorised access,
maintain data accuracy and to ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place
physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect the information we collect online. We
shall continue to take reasonable steps to provide effective data protection at all times, however, no
security technology can provide invulnerability to information compromise. Therefore
Agentfindersydney.com.au cannot, and does not, guarantee the security of any information that you
transmit to us or to any third party affiliated with the Site. It is important for you to protect against
unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using
a shared computer.
Website Cookies
Like many companies, we use ‘cookie’ technology on our website. ’Cookies’ are small text files a
website can use to recognise repeat users, store registration data, facilitate the user's ongoing
access to and use of the website, allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate
data that will allow content improvements.
Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. In some cases, cookies
may collect and store personal information about you and, if that is the case, we will extend the
same privacy protections to that information as we do to other personal information we collect
about you.
You can disable cookies or be warned when cookies are being used by adjusting your internet
browser settings. However, disabling cookies may mean that you are not able to access parts of our
website or to take advantage of the improved user experience that cookies can help provide.
Links to third Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no
representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we
are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party
websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.
Access Personal Information
Agentfindersydney.com.au endeavours to keep your information secure and accessible by you. However,
Agentfindersydney.com.au encourages you to keep records of all information supplied to
Agentfindersydney.com.au may retain personal information for legal purposes. Agentfindersydney.com.au may
discard personal information at its sole discretion so you are advised to maintain your own records
on any of the personal information you provide to Agentfindersydney.com.au. You may request to update
or access your personal details on the Agentfindersydney.com.au website by contacting Agentfindersydney.com.au
at any time. You can request access to your personal information we hold about you via Your User
Profile on the Agentfindersydney.com.au website.
Third Party Website and Advertising
Agentfindersydney.com.au may provide advertising and hyperlinks to related websites outside the
Agentfindersydney.com.au. Unless otherwise stated, Agentfindersydney.com.au and the Agentfindersydney.com.au
website are not affiliated with these third party websites, companies or agencies and cannot be held
responsible for the content or conduct of these organisations.
Effective Date and Modifications
This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date first written above (the “Recited Date”) and may be
updated and modified from time to time by us in our sole discretion. If we choose to update or
modify this Privacy Policy, such updated or modified policy shall become effective on the date that is
five (5) days after its posting on the applicable Site(s) (the “Modification Effective Date”); this is true
even if it were to happen that the Recited Date (as also modified) is a date earlier than the
Modification Effective Date, in which case this Privacy Policy, as updated or modified, is effective as
of the Modification Effective Date. We encourage you, therefore, to periodically review this Privacy
Policy and the Sites in order to keep apprised of our current privacy practices. If you do not agree to
any provision of this Privacy Policy, or any update or modification of it, please do not use the Sites.
Definitions
Agentfindersydney.com.au means Agentfindersydney.com.au (ABN 76105266939) and its directors, employees,
staff and owners.
Agent Agentfindersydney.com.au website means any website operated by Agentfindersydney.com.au under the
Agentfindersydney.com.au server.
'You', 'you', 'Your', or 'your' means single individual and/or corporation, organisation, agency or
entity that views and/or uses content material, uses products, services and/or any information
associated with Agentfindersydney.com.au and/or the Agentfindersydney.com.au website.
Sign Up or Register means single individual and/or corporation, organisation, agency or entity that
enters an agreement and/or registers an account(s) with Agentfindersydney.com.au.
The Website means the Agentfindersydney.com.au website
Contacting Us
If you have concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices in general, contact our office
to discuss the matter.
Agentfindersydney.com.au
80-84 Kerrs Road
Mount Vernon 2178
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
1300 86 57 58

Style Selector

Layout Style

Predefined Colors

Background Image